Friday, December 28, 2012
[…] This example violates several federal laws: Title VII of the Civil Rights Act, The Equal Pay Act of 1963 and The Lilly Ledbetter Fair Pay Act of 2009.

When the discriminatory behavior exceeds that of engaging in unfair employment practices, and escalates to behavior that is verbally and physically abusive, it is considered harassment. Many cases of employment discrimination also contain complaints of a “hostile work environment.” A hostile work environment is created when the victim of discrimination is treated in a manner that makes it difficult or impossible to perform her job duties.

Section 21.051 of the Texas Labor Code states, “An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of race, color, disability, religion, sex, national origin, or age the employer: (1) fails or refuses to hire an individual, discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment; or (2) limits, segregates, or classifies an employee or applicant for employment in a manner that would deprive or tend to deprive an individual of any employment opportunity or adversely affect in any other manner the status of an employee.” The Texas Workforce Commission Civil Rights Division enforces the state’s laws and investigates complaints filed by employees who believe they have been subjected to discrimination.